Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Jarbidge for the Fourth

Since Ty has a rare variety of Ochlophobia :) we don't love to go camping on the Fourth of July, but a great little place we went two years ago keeps calling our name! It's called Jarbidge, NV. Check out our first trip here!

It was a perfect trip! Even including the hail storm on the top of the mountain and everything!! That's what adventures are all about!

 Hooligans on the Right!!

 My new trail running shoes!

 After a quick stop in Murphy I had to make an emergency call to a neighbor to turn off an appliance that was left on. I haven't used a pay phone in over a decade! And I  used the same calling card I used back then! (Cell service is so much better).

After we got set up in the same "riverside" campsite as 2 years ago we headed out on the trail!

 The beautiful lupines smelled soooo good! They were amazing!

 Sleepy boy!


This is a picture of the easy part of the trail! We rode the entire ridge line for a total of ~35 miles with a ton of technical spots, but it was great!

"O beautiful for spacious skies, For amber waves of grain,
For purple mountain majesties, Above the fruited plain!...

O beautiful for pilgrim feet, Whose stern, impassioned stress
A thoroughfare for freedom beat, Across the wilderness!"

When we talk about the freedoms we enjoy here in this beautiful land,
nothing is more American than this!
 I love that it looks like Ty and Josie are standing on the Wildcat! Hahaha!

Standing on Deer mountain summit at an elevation of 9k feet. Views of the nearby Copper Mountains, Matterhorn and Jarbidge Mountain at nearly 11k feet. 

 The flowers were amazing!!

 The Wildcat crew! Me, Kate and Rhett

Josie found this on the trail! Not sure who brings a kayak paddle on an ATV trail, but she was so excited to take it back with us!

After a significant amount of tree limbs to the windshield, we found this at the end of the trail! Hahaha!

Raw German Pancakes for dinner after the oven went out! 

 We had to finish them up in the microwave, but they turned out pretty good, considering!

Our friends Paul and Paula joined us the next day so we went on a shorter ride!

   "My native country, thee, Land of the noble free, Thy name I love;
I love thy rocks and rills, Thy woods and templed hills;
My heart with rapture thrills, Like that above."

 Snowball fight and sledding in July!!

Paula trying it out!
Josie's wearing Ty's board shorts to get some extra speed!

We all had a blast sledding down the snow bank at the top of the mountain!
"I like {wet} butts and I cannot lie..."

 When we got back to camp a few new friends had made a waterfall/swimming hole in the river and the girls were the first to jump into to help!

 Rhett on the other hand is a baby when it comes to freezing cold water :) and I mean sooo super ice cold! so he just sat o the banks and threw rocks!

 But then did I! 

 The parking lot at the playground!

Of course we were in the parade again this year!!

 After games at the park we headed back to camp with our new prizes! 

But not everyone loved getting their hair done as much as Paula and Ty!


 Not a car in sight! My kind of place!

Ready for the open road!

  The next day Ty drove with Rhett on the main road and the girls and I took the scenic route!

 Photo creds: Josie and Kate

Back into Idaho! Home Sweet Home!

One tired little lady...

That evening we went to a friend's house for a BBQ and games. Thanks Leslie for putting on such a fun night!

 Then we all went to the fireworks at CSI afterwards! 

Rhett learned two new words this weekend! OOOOO! and Yay! and he loved watching the fireworks while practicing each one!

Happy 4th of July to this beautiful land we love!

"Our fathers' God to Thee, Author of liberty, To Thee we sing. Long may our land be bright, With freedom's holy light, Protect us by Thy might, Great God our King."

"...In God is Our Trust!"

No comments:

Post a Comment